Application
[…] holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the

consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office,

or title of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign

state." Article 3, section 2, clause 3- "The trial of all crimes,

except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury; and such trial shall

be held in the State where the said crimes shall have been

committed; but when not committed within any State, the trial shall be

at such place or places as the Congress may by law have directed."

Section 3, of the same article- "Treason against the United States

shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to

their enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be

convicted of treason, unless on the testimony of two witnesses to

the same overt act, or on confession in open court." And clause 3,

of the same section- "The Congress shall have power to declare the

punishment of treason; but no attainder of treason shall work

corruption of blood, or forfeiture, except during the life of the

person attainted."