The authors/submitters alone is responsible for
[…] Section 9, of the
same article, clause 2- "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus
shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or
invasion the public safety may require it." Clause 3- "No bill of
attainder or ex post facto law shall be passed." Clause 7- "No title
of nobility shall be granted by the United States; and no person
holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the
consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office,
or title of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign
state." Article 3, section 2, clause 3- "The trial of all crimes,
except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury; and such trial shall
be held in the State where the said crimes shall have been
committed; but when not committed within any State, the trial shall be
at such place or places as the Congress may by law have directed."
Section 3, of the same article- "Treason against the United States
shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to
their enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be
convicted of treason, unless on the testimony of two witnesses to