ALL LAWS
[…] Wade, 410 US 113.
In effect, Lincoln’s second Executive Order abolished the recognized English common law in America and replaced it with “laws” based on a fictional legal foundation, i.e., Executive Orders and Directives executed under “authority” of the War Powers. Most States still have a reference to the common laws within their present day statutes. For example, in the Florida Statutes (1999), Title I. Chapter 2, at § 2.01 “Common law and certain statutes declared in force,” it states:
“The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state. History. — s. l, Nov. 6, 1829; RS 59; GS 59; RGS 71; CGL 87.”
Note that the basis of the common law is an approved Act of the people of Florida by Resolution on November 6, 1829, prior to Lincoln’s Civil War.